Privacy Policy

Jesus teaches us the dignity and worth of every human being. In our baptismal covenant, we promise to follow that teaching faithfully: Will you strive for justice and peace among all people, and respect the dignity of every human being? I will, with God's help.

In accord with this covenant, the Anglican Diocese of Ottawa has approved a Privacy Standards Policy and associated procedures and guidelines covering the collection, management, retention and disposition of personal information held by the Diocese. Also useful is a checklist to help parishes and agencies assess their own handling of personal information, and a summary of "Do and Don't" with respect to website privacy.


To keep this important issue prominent in the lives of parish volunteers, please download and circulate the introductory brochure.
Brochure - Privacy Standards Policy

Any questions on the policy, procedures, guidelines or complaints received about the handling of personal information held in a diocesan office, agency or parish should be directed to the
Diocese Privacy Officer.

Diocesan Facebook page   Diocesan Twitter page

QUICK LINKS
Print this page   Text Decrease  Text Incease
Submit a calendar posting





 
Coat of Arms
The Anglican Diocese of Ottawa
71 Bronson Avenue, Ottawa ON K1R 6G6
Tel: 613-232-7124
Fax: 613-232-7088
Request to use the Diocese of Ottawa Coat of Arms

Donate to the Diocese through Canada Helps
 

Privacy Standards Policy: It is our intention to comply fully with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act;
we collect, retain, and distribute personal information in accordance with the Act's principles